CLA-2-42:RR:NC:WA:341 A89972

Ms. Karen Anarumo/555
The Donna Karan Company
600 Gotham Parkway
Carlstadt, NJ 07072

RE: The tariff classification of wallets from Korea and/or China.

Dear Ms. Anarumo:

In your letter dated November 26, 1996, you requested a classification ruling for wallets. The sample submitted, style R1722812, is a trifold wallet composed of an outer surface of nylon woven fabric. It measures approximately 5" x 4 1/2" in its closed position. It is secured by means of a flap with a metal snap fastener. Your sample is being returned as you requested.

You have also requested the proper classification for the same items of different styles. Style R9922822 of nylon, and Styles R1720318, R9920329 and R1723510A if of leather.

The applicable subheading for Styles R1722812 and R9922820, the clutch bags of nylon, will be 4202.32.9550, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or in the handbag, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 19.5 percent ad valorem. The duty rate for 1997 will be 19.3 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Styles R17200318, R9920329 and R1723510A, the wallets if of leather, will be 4202.31.6000, HTS, which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or in the handbag, with outer surface of leather, of composition leather or of patent leather, other. The duty rate will be 8 percent ad valorem. The duty rate for 1997 will remain the same.

Items classifiable under 4202.32.9550 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Korea and China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-466-5893.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division